HomeResourcesBiographiesDisplay

COMMAND CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT LOREN M. BELL

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant Loren M. Bell is the Command Chief Master Sergeant of the 146th Airlift Wing, assigned to Channel Islands Air National Guard Station, California. He serves as the principal advisor to the Wing Commander on all matters influencing the health, morale, welfare, and professional development of more than 1,000 Air Guard Members.

 

CMSgt Bell entered Air Force active duty in 1993 as a Reprographics Specialist. After completing basic training and technical school, he was assigned to Aviano AB, Italy, where he deployed in support of Operations DENY FLIGHT and PROVIDE RELIEF. In 1996, CMSgt Bell was assigned to Davis-Monthan AFB, AZ, where he was assigned as the NCOIC of the base honor guard team.

 

In 1997, CMSgt Bell transitioned to Air Force Recruiting where he held various assignments to include non-prior service recruiter, Military Entrance Processing Station Liaison, NCOIC group marketing, group operations and health professions recruiter. CMSgt Bell transitioned to the Air National Guard in 2007 as a Recruiting Office Supervisor where he led a National Award winning team that broke numerous recruiting records. Prior to assuming his current position, he served as the Force Support Squadron Chief Enlisted Manager.

 

EDUCATION
1993 Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, TX
1994 Reprographics Apprentice Course, Fort Belvoir, VA
1997 Basic Recruiting Course, Lackland AFB, TX
1999 Airman Leadership School, McChord AFB, WA
2004 Associate of Applied Science Degree, Grantham University
2008 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Tyndall AFB, FL
2010 Bachelor of Science degree in Business Administration, with Honors, Grantham University
2010 USAF Senior NCO Academy, Air University, via correspondence
2012 Supervisory Development Course, Channel Islands ANGS, CA
2013 Master’s degree in Business Administration, with Distinction, Grantham University
2014 Four-lenses instructor course, San Diego, CA

 

ASSIGNMENTS
1. Jun 1994 – Jun 1996, Reprographics Specialist, 31st Mission Support Squadron, Aviano AB, Italy
2. Jun 1996 – Oct 1997, Honor Guard NCOIC, 355th Wing, Davis-Monthan AFB, Tucson, AZ
3. Oct 1996 – Nov 2000, NPS Recruiter, 361st Recruiting Squadron, Silverdale, WA
4. Nov 2000 – Nov 2003, MEPS Liaison, 361st Recruiting Squadron, Portland, OR
5. Nov 2003 – Jul 2005, Group Marketing NCOIC, 372nd Recruiting Group, Hill AFB, UT
6. Jul 2005 – Sep 2006, Operations NCO, 372nd Recruiting Group, Hill AFB, UT
7. Sep 2006 – Sep 2007, Health Professions Recruiter, 368th Recruiting Squadron, Layton, UT
8. Sep 2007 – May 2011, Recruiting Office Supervisor, 146th Force Support Squadron, Channel Islands, CA
9. May 2011 – Jul 2014, Personnel Superintendent/PSM, 146th Force Support Squadron, Channel Islands, CA
10. Jul 2014 – Jun 2018, Force Support Squadron Superintendent, 146th Force Support Squadron Channel Islands, CA
11. Jun 2018 – Present, Command Chief, 146th Airlift Wing, Channel Islands, CA

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1998 Air Force 12 Outstanding Airman of the Year Nominee
1998 AETC Airman of the Year
1999 Airman of the Year Air Force Recruiting Command
1999 Air Force Recruiting Gold Badge
2009 Recruiting Office Supervisor of the Year National Guard Bureau


EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Airman Basic 24 Nov 1993
Airman 24 May 1994
Airman First Class 24 Mar 1995
Senior Airman 24 Nov 1996
Staff Sergeant 01 Nov 2000
Technical Sergeant 01 Oct 2006
Master Sergeant 15 Oct 2008
Senior Master Sergeant 01 Aug 2011
Chief Master Sergeant 27 Jul 2015


(Current as of Jul 2018)